CEO 06-11 -- June 14, 2006
[…] We are advised that EFI is the entity officially charged with promoting international trade on behalf of the State. After the abolition of Florida's Department of Commerce, EFI was established as a "public/private partnership" to serve as the State's principal economic development organization. Section 288.9015(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


It shall be the responsibility of [EFI] to provide leadership for business development in Florida by aggressively establishing a unified approach to Florida's efforts of international trade and reverse investment; by aggressively marketing the state as a probusiness location for potential new investment; and by aggressively assisting in the retention and expansion of existing businesses and the creation of new businesses. In support of this effort, [EFI] may develop and implement specific programs or strategies that address the creation, expansion, and retention of Florida business; the development of import and export trade; and the recruitment of worldwide business.


You relate that Section 288.904(2), Florida Statutes, states that "the powers granted to [EFI] shall be liberally construed in order that [EFI] may aggressively pursue its purpose of being the principal economic development organization for the state."