CEO 06-11 -- June 14, 2006
[…] Although we noted there that EFI was a "business entity" for purposes of the Code of Ethics, we also recognized that it possessed many characteristics of an agency and we ultimately applied Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, to conclude that Section 112.3185 would not be violated if the OTTED Director became EFI President. Notwithstanding CEO 05-16, the question to be answered here is whether EFI's payment of the Governor's travel in conjunction with the trade mission would be a prohibited lobbying expenditure.


Section 112.3215(6)(a), Florida Statutes, as amended by Chapter 2005-359, Laws of Florida, provides:


Notwithstanding s. 112.3148, s. 112.3149, or any other provision of law to the contrary, no lobbyist or principal shall make, directly or indirectly, and no agency official, member, or employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any expenditure.


Section 112.3215(1)(d), Florida Statutes, as amended by Chapter 2005-359, Laws of Florida, defines "expenditure" to mean

a payment, distribution, loan, advance, reimbursement, deposit, or anything of value made by a lobbyist or principal for the purpose of lobbying.