CEO 06-11 -- June 14, 2006
[…] In support of this effort, [EFI] may develop and implement specific programs or strategies that address the creation, expansion, and retention of Florida business; the development of import and export trade; and the recruitment of worldwide business.


You relate that Section 288.904(2), Florida Statutes, states that "the powers granted to [EFI] shall be liberally construed in order that [EFI] may aggressively pursue its purpose of being the principal economic development organization for the state." The State, through a contract between the Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development (OTTED) and EFI, directly funds up to half of EFI's operating budget each fiscal year. See Section 288.90151, Florida Statutes.