CEO 06-11 -- June 14, 2006
[…] Nor, based on the circumstances presented here, do we find that payment of these expenses constitutes an "indirect" expenditure from any of the private entities that will be participating in the trade mission and paying registration fees to EFI.


Under the gift law, we conclude that this question is governed by Section 112.3148(6)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:


Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (5), an entity of the legislative or judicial branch, a department or commission of the executive branch, a water management district created pursuant to s. 373.069, South Florida Regional Transportation Authority, the Technological Research and Development Authority, a county, a municipality, an airport authority, or a school board may give, either directly or indirectly, a gift having a value in excess of $100 to any reporting individual or procurement employee if a public purpose can be shown for the gift; and a direct-support organization specifically authorized by law to support a governmental entity may give such a gift to a reporting individual or procurement employee who is an officer or employee of such governmental entity.


Although EFI is not an entity of State government (see Sec. 288.901(1), Fla.